Visa to Afghanistan Requirements

US Citizens are required to obtain a visa before traveling to Afghanistan. If you are not a US Citizen, please check if you need a visa before making your travel plans.

If you are exempted from a visa, please be sure that your passport is valid for more than 6 months.

BUSINESS VISA TO AFGHANISTAN

The complex processing of business visas can lead to serious mistakes and misunderstandings, which can delay your travel plans and result in costly errors. Focus all your attention instead on the business goals of your trip, while we handle the rest of the logistics.

BUSINESS VISA TO AFGHANISTAN REQUIREMENTS

1. Passport Requirements
Provide your signed original passport book. NOTE: Your passport book must be valid for at least six months from the date of your planned departure and have at least two blank pages in it. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps. We can assist you in renewing or adding pages to your passport.

2. Two Completed Visa Application Form.
NOTE: Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa. The signature on each visa application must be original.

3. Photo Requirements
Two passport photos in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

4. Travel Itenerary
Travel Itinerary for a Round-trip-ticket. Applicants must present one of the following items:

  • A copy of the round-trip-ticket, e-ticket or e-booking
  • A signed letter from the airline or travel agent, on their letterhead, with the itinerary, name(s) of the passenger(s), flight number or cruise information, and dates of arrival and departure from Afghanistan

5. IAG Letter of Authorization
Two (2) copies of the IAG Letter of Authorization for processing your visa.

6. IAG Customer Order Form
Complete the IAG Customer Order Form

7. A letter addressed to the Embassy of Afghanistan stating the purpose of your trip with details of your intended activities during your visit and sponsorship information.

8. You will also need to include a financial guarantee Visa.

business visa to afghanistan FEES

To complete the process of hiring IAG, you must place your order online and make your payment. Once your order has been processed, you will immediately receive a call from one of our visa specialists, who will personally walk you through the application process and send you our step-by-step information package via email.


Place Order

*Note: If you place your order outside of our business hours you will receive a call the following business day at 8:00 am.



business visa to afghanistan ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

If you do not have any blank visa pages in your passport, you must first submit your passport to have pages added, or if your passport expires within six months, you must first renew your passport. Please call us to assist you with obtaining or renewing your passport, or adding pages to your existing passport book. We can secure your visa using the added pages or new passport.

Non US-passport holders, temporary foreign visitors with a valid US visa, or foreign residents with legitimate status in the US may apply for a visa to Afghanistan. Applicants in these categories must send a photocopy of their US Green Card, Work Permit, I-20 Form, valid US Visa, and valid ID along with the above requirements. The Embassy will decide whether to issue the visa on a case by case basis. The Embassy may ask the applicant to provide additional documents.

Applicants under the age of 18 (eighteen) MUST provide the following documents in addition to the standard requirements stated above:

  • Copy of Birth Certificate
  • Signed Letters of Consent by both parents
  • Photocopies of the parents' passports (bio-data page) or valid ID.

Please send all the required documents to the address indicated below. Documents can be sent via courier service, FEDEX, UPS or Airport Delivery. In order to confirm that the documents have been sent and to track their arrival, please send an e-mail to info@globaltravelvisas.com with your tracking number.

All services are limited to time standards of the Embassy/Consulate business hours.

By sending your application to GTV, you accept our company policy.

Contact Us

Do you need help? call us at 1-866- 727-7362 or